Day 1: Monday/files/includes/,.css May 30

Opening Plenary Session

09:00

10:05

Ceremony of  Exhibition opening

By H.E. the President of the Republic of Tajikistan

 And the UN Representative

Film demonstration

 

Opening speech by the Prime-minister of the Republic of Tajikistan/files/includes/,.css Mr. A. Akilov

Keynote address of H.E. Emomali Rahmonov/files/includes/,.css President of the Republic of Tajikistan

Speech of Mr. Kalman M./files/includes/,.css the Assistant Administrator and Director of Regional Bureau for Europe & CIS of UNDP on behalf of UN General Secretary

Opening speeches by selected heads of agencies/delegations

Mr. Frank Gilard/files/includes/,.css Member of Chamber for Leure (France)

Mr. Hideaki Oda/files/includes/,.css Secretary General/files/includes/,.css Japan Water Forum/files/includes/,.css

Mr. C. Herrera/files/includes/,.css Secretary General/files/includes/,.cssSecretariat of the 4ht World Water Forum

 

09:00-09:15

09:15-09:20

09:20-09:25

09:25-09:40

09:40-09:50

09:50-10:05

10:05 10:20

Break

First Plenary Session: Promoting Peace & Development through Improved Management of Transboundary Water Resources

Chairperson: Mr. A.AKILOV – Prime-minister of the Republic of Tajikistan/files/includes/,.css Chairman of Organizing Committee

Rapporteur: Mr. Aslam Chaudhry/files/includes/,.css UNDESA

Venue: Kokh Vahdat State Complex  Big Hall

10:20

12:40

Speech of the Chairman/files/includes/,.css

Mr. A.AKILOV – Prime-minister of the Republic of Tajikistan/files/includes/,.css Chairman of Organizing Committe

Transboundary Water Management & Global water Policy agenda

Dr. Szollosy Nagy/files/includes/,.css UNESCO

Director of Water Division

 

____________

 

Mr. Kozhakov A.E/files/includes/,.css Executive Secretary of CIS

 

______________

Mrs. M. De Grandmaison/files/includes/,.css President INBO

 

_____________

 

Mr. Rapota G.A./files/includes/,.css Secretary General of EurAsEC

 

UNDP-TJ Water Management  experience

Mr. Igor Bosc/files/includes/,.css Deputy Residant Representative/files/includes/,.css UNDP

 

_____________

 

Mr. Kenji Nagata/files/includes/,.css  Specialist/files/includes/,.css Water Resources and Disaster Management/files/includes/,.css JICA

_____________

 

Mr. Hanspeter Maag/files/includes/,.css Head of CIS division/files/includes/,.css SDC

 

_____________

 

Mr. Umbetov S.A./files/includes/,.css Minister of Agriculture/files/includes/,.css Republic of Kazakhstan

 

Mr. Sean O'Sullivan - ADB/files/includes/,.css ....

Other Head of delegation

 

Panel Discussion

 

10:20-10:35

10:35-10:45

10:45-10:55

10:55-11:05

11:05-11:15

11:15-11:25

11:25-11:35

11:35-11:45

11:45-11:55

11:55-12:20

12:20-12:40

12:40 14:00

Lunch Time

14:00

16:30

First Thematic Session: Sustainable Management of Transboundary Waters: Learning from Experience

Chairperson:  Dr.DONZIER Jean-François /files/includes/,.css Director OIEau and Perm. Tech. Secretary  of INBO 

Rapporteur: Mr. DIAWARA CHEICKNA/files/includes/,.css UNDP   

Venue: Kokh Vahdat State Complex  Room#26

Second Thematic session:  Integrating Water Resources Management  (IWRM)

Chairperson: Dr. Frank R. Rijsberman  (IWMI)  General Director

Rapporteur: Dr.Herath Manthrithilake (IWMI)

Venue: Kokh Vahdat State Complex  Room# 25

Children and junior section

«Fresh water for children of Earth» (under UNICEF)

Chairperson: Mrs YUKIE MOKIO/files/includes/,.css UNICEF/files/includes/,.css Head of office

Rapporteur: Mrs. L. Nasriddinova/files/includes/,.css Deputy Minister of Education of the Republic of Tajikistan

Venue: Kokh Vahdat State Complex: Room# 28 

14:00

14:15

Dr.DONZIER Jean-François /files/includes/,.css Director OIEau and Perm. Tech. Secretary  of INBO  Dr. Frank R. Rijsberman/files/includes/,.css General Director of IWMI

Chairman Report: Mrs YUKIE MOKIO/files/includes/,.css UNICEF/files/includes/,.css Head of office

14:15

14:25

Mekong Mr. Steklov Y (UNESCAP)

Capturing Transboundary issues in National IWRM plans

Mr Claude Sauveplane _ Interregional Water Management Adviser

Representative of Ministry of Education of the Republic of Tajikistan

14:25

14:35

Regional cooperation in the Rhine river basin Dr. M. Spreafiko

The Role of National Integrated Water Resources Management and Water Efficiency Plans in Regional Cooperation in Central Asia

Mr. Tim Hannan – Water Management Advisor (UNDP)

UNICEF Representative

14:35

14:45

Senegal River Mr. Cheickna Diawara

The Chui – Talas Joint River Commission

Mr. A.Kenshimov/files/includes/,.css

Solution of social problems in Priaralie – zone of environmental disaster

Mr. M. Ospanov (Kazakhstan)/files/includes/,.css Mr. Rejepov B. (Turkmenistan)/files/includes/,.css Mr. U. Ashirbekov (Uzbekistan)

 

14:45

14:55

Transbounadary water management in Central Asia  Mr. A. Ryabtsev

The Chui – Talas Joint River Commission

Mr. K. Beyshekeev

14:55

15:05

Danube  Mr. I. Zavadsky

Ecological component in transboundary water agreements – indicator of sustainability.  Mr. I. Trombitsky Executive Director/files/includes/,.css 'Eco-TIRAS' International Environmental Association of River Keepers

15:05 15:15

Niger BasinMr. I. Olomoda

Disaster Prevention and Risk Migration in Shared River Basins 

Mr. Massimo Cozzone/files/includes/,.css T.C. Ministry of Water Italy

 
15:15 15:25

Transbounadary water management in the Irtysh River Basin.

Mr. Kostarev S.V. (Russia/files/includes/,.css Omsk)

Cooperation Strategy on rational use of water and energy resources in Central Asia/files/includes/,.css Mr. A. Yorov/files/includes/,.css Deputy Minister of Energy/files/includes/,.css Tajikistan

15:25 15:35

Dneeper Mr. M.Kalinin

Transboundary Water Management/files/includes/,.css Mr. Wim Cofino/files/includes/,.css Wageningen University

 
15:35 15:45 Nile Basin Mr T. Mbeyela/files/includes/,.css (Tanzania) Practical aspects of Columbia river treaty/files/includes/,.css Mr. Tim Newton/files/includes/,.css WB

15:45

15:55

Tigris River

 

 

15:55 16:30

Open Discussions

Open Discussions

Open Discussions

16:30 17:00

Break
17:00 18:00

Different  side-events (OSCE - Env. Sec. ...)

Film demonstration (GWP CACENA/files/includes/,.css Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Tajikistan)

 

OSCE/files/includes/,.css UNEP/files/includes/,.css UNDP: Environment Security

IFAS/files/includes/,.css

Aral Sea Basin Program-2

GWP CACENA

IWMI

CAREC: Water/files/includes/,.css security and environment

 

Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Tajikistan

 

Room#___

Room#___

Room#___

Room#___

Room#___

Room#___

Room#___

19:00

Reception hosted by the Government of Tajikistan

Day 2: Tuesday/files/includes/,.css May 31

09:00

11:30

MINISTERIAL MEETING

Chair:  Mr. Gulomov A.G./files/includes/,.css Deputy Prime-minister of the Republic of Tajikistan

Rapporteur: Dr. Reza Ardakanian/files/includes/,.css Deputy Minister of Energy/files/includes/,.css Iran

Venue: “Kokhi Vahdat” – State Complex  Room# 23

Third Thematic session: Management challenges of Shared Water Resources

Chair: Dr. A. SZOLLOSI-NAGY _  UNESCO

Rapporteur: Mrs. L. Salamee_UNESCO

Venue: Kokh Vahdat State Complex   Room# 26

Forth Thematic session: Public Participation in Building Water Cooperation

Chair: Mr Sokolov V. – GWP CACENA TAC

Rapporteur: Mr Ismail Dairov - CAREC

Venue: Kokh Vahdat State Complex  Room# 27

09:00

09:15

Chairman report/files/includes/,.css Mr. Gulomov A.G./files/includes/,.css Deputy Prime-minister of the Republic of Tajikistan

Chairman report/files/includes/,.css Dr. A. SZOLLOSI-NAGY _  UNESCO Chairman report: Aims and tasks: GWP in Central Asia and the Caucasus – experience and prospects  Mr Sokolov V. – Chairman of GWP CACENA TAC

09:15

09:25

Mr Nazirov A.A./files/includes/,.css Minister of irrigation and Water economy of the Republic of Tajikistan Power industry as a basis of investment strategy of /english/RU.jpgSAL in Tajikistan/files/includes/,.css Mr. Leosh Tomichek/files/includes/,.css Head of Rogun HPP project

GWP support on public involvment into IWRM/files/includes/,.css

Mr B. Guterstam/files/includes/,.css Secretariat GWP/files/includes/,.css Stockholm)

09:25

09:35

World Bank Strategy/files/includes/,.css Mr. Simon Kenny/files/includes/,.css World Bank Means of water conflicts resolutions Mr. Shammy Puri  (IHA)

The role of Civil society in water management: from theory to practice 

Mr. Dzamukashvili G./files/includes/,.css GWP Georgia

09:35

09:45

Institutional and Technical cooperation among IRBOs

________________________________?

Strengthening monitoring and Information Systems for Improve Decision Making

Mr. Charles Vorosmarty – Research Associate (USA)

Adaptive Water Management in Transboundary Regimes Mrs. Nicole Kranz GWP Germany

09:45

09:55

Panel discussions  and  Appeal

Role of Knowledge and education in Managing Shared Water resources

Mr. Aaron Wolf – Professor/files/includes/,.css Oregon State University (USA)

Mobilization of local communities for support of transboundary waters 

Mr. Aknazarov S./files/includes/,.css National Water Partnership - Kazakhstan

09:55

10:05

Wageningen Education Activitiesrelated to transboundary water environment issues in Central Asia. Role of stakeholders in Transboundary Water Management in Canada Geogina Wigley/files/includes/,.css CIDA (Canada)

10:05

10:15

Representative of European Water Initiative Preparation Cooperation of Central Asian republics to the 4th World Water Forum/files/includes/,.css  Mr. P. Umarov SIC ISWC (Uzbekistan)

10:15

10:25

The WB experience in transboundary water management/files/includes/,.css Mr. R. Paisley/files/includes/,.css WB  

10:25

10:35

   

10:35

10:45

   

10:45

10:55

   

10:55

11:30

Open Discussions Open Discussions

11:30 13:00

Lunch Time

Japan Water Forum/files/includes/,.css Presentation on invitation/files/includes/,.css Hotel «Avesto»/files/includes/,.css 1st floor
 

Fifth Thematic session: Central Asia: Strengthening Regional Cooperation

Chair: Deputy Prime Minister from CA region  

Rapporteur: Mr. A. Mironenkov (EurAsEC)

Venue: Kokh Vahdat State Complex   Room# 27

Sixth Thematic Session:  Capacity Building for Managing Transboundary Water Resources

Chair: Mrs. Marlene de Grandmaison/files/includes/,.css President INBO

Rapporteur: ________

Venue: Kokh Vahdat State Complex  Room# 25

13:00

13:15

Chairman report

Chairman report: Integrated approaches to capacity building: bringing together national institutions and local communities Mrs. Marlene de Grandmaison – President of INBO

13:15

13:25

IFAS: Experience and future prospects of Cooperation in Aral Basin

Mr. Aslov S.- Chairman of Executive Committee of IFAS/files/includes/,.css First Deputy Minister of foreign affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan

UNECE Water Convention and the EIA Convention/files/includes/,.css Mr. W. Schrage/files/includes/,.css Secretary to the EIA Convention/files/includes/,.css Mr N. Grishin/files/includes/,.css Co-ordinator of Development of the UNECE

13:25

13:35

EuroasEC: Economical Integration and Integrated Water Management  in Central Asia

Mr. Rapota A.- Secretary General of EurAsEC

OSCE Representative

13:35

13:45

Initiative for sustainable development in Central Asia

Mr. Esekin B.-Executive Director of CAREC 

UNEP Representative

13:45

13:55

SPECA – Water and energy cooperation

Mr. Y. Steklov (UNESCAP)

Transboundary Water Cooperation: International Best Practices/files/includes/,.css Mr. Mehmood Ul Hassan/files/includes/,.css IWMI-CAC/files/includes/,.css Head of Central Asian Office

13:55

14:05

Dr. Hanspeter Maag/files/includes/,.css Head of CIS division of Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation

Regional Hydrological Center – an example of regional cooperation

Dr. M. Spreafiko

14:05

14:15

Basin Management and Emerging Strategy in Afghanistan

Mr. Pir Mohammed Azizi/files/includes/,.css Deputy Minister/files/includes/,.css Agency on Hydrometeorologyl/files/includes/,.css Afghanistan

Cooperation in European transboundary river basins: Governements/files/includes/,.css Public administration and NGOs in Water Resources Management: Mr. Bruno Trantini/files/includes/,.css Italy

14:15

14:25

Improvement of  Hydrometeorological Services in Central Asia in a regional perspective/files/includes/,.css

Dr. M. Spreafiko

 

14:25

15:00

Open Discussions

Open Discussions

15:00 16:00

Break

 

Second Plenary Session: Moving Beyond the Conference

Chair: UN Representative

Rapporteur: Tajikistan Representative/files/includes/,.css Mr. ASLOV S.    

Venue: “Kokhi Vahdat” – State Complex

16:00

17:30

Conclusions & Recommendations of the Electronic dialog ecommendations on Transboundary river resources management for Central Asia

Aslam Chaudhry?

Summary of the Conference proceedings

Closing Speech By H.E. The President Of The Republic of Tajikistan

  16:00-16:30 16:30-16:50 16:50- 17:20

17:30

18:00

Press/media briefing

19:00

Reception hosted by the Chairman of Dushanbe

Day 3: Wednesday/files/includes/,.css June 1st 2005

 

09:00

10:05

Trip to Amu Darya River Basin/files/includes/,.css Nurek reservoir and Dangara irrigational tunnel

  The participants are divided into two groups
 

The first group visits the place of convergence of Vakhsh and Panj rivers – the beginning of Amu Darya. A 1.5 hours field seminar on problems of the Aral Sea basin/files/includes/,.css including Amu Darya basin is planed.

Distance:  270-280km - from Dushanbe

Transport: buses

Duration: 3.5 hours one way

 

Buses N° …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Departure:_____________________ From:_________________________________

Return: ________________________

The second group visits the Nurek HPP/files/includes/,.css its reservoir and the Dangara irrigational tunnel with 14 km length. Here too 1.5 hours field seminar on issues of development of water and energy resources in Central Asia/files/includes/,.css including the Republic of Tajikistan is planned.

Distance: 70km - from Dushanbe

Transport: buses

Duration: 1 hour one way

BusesN°……………………………………………………………………………………..

Departure:_____________________ From:_________________________________

Return: ________________________

 

It is planned to organize the lunch in the place of excursion.

16:00 17:00 Return to Dushanbe